Miller's Stone
Martins Apple Chips
Kitchener Market 2017

Privacy Policy

FOODLINK WATERLOO REGION PRIVACY POLICY

Foodlink recognizes that personal privacy is important and, therefore, protecting any information we receive from you is crucial to the work we do. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned. Examples of personal information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, personal credit card numbers, and opinions and beliefs about issues surrounding local food.

This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information we collect about you, and how that information is used. This notice will also explain how your personal information is kept, and is secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.

This privacy notice is also designed to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA).

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Foodlink only uses your personal information to respond to your requests for products or for information about the services we offer. For example, we would respond to an email message from you requesting information on where to find a copy of the Buy Local Buy Fresh Map. We would not use your email for any other purpose. If we believe that you might be interested in further updates on our products or services, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communication.

USE OF FOODLINK’S WEBSITE
We hope that you enjoy finding out more about local food and the services we offer. If for any reason you choose to communicate with us by email or telephone, any personal information you disclose will be used only to respond to your request.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Foodlink does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for any purpose without your written consent, unless required to do so by law. We share your personal information internally, only as necessary, to Staff or Board Members who need it to complete your request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In most cases, Foodlink will keep your personal information only as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law. For example, if you email us for information on Taste Local Taste Fresh, we will retain your letter long enough to deal with your request and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to satisfy ourselves that no further follow-up is required.

In some cases, Foodlink is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, where information is collected for financial transactions such as the purchase of event tickets or shopping bags, Foodlink is required to retain this information for seven years for audit purposes.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our Staff and Board Members are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards such as computer password protection and keeping credit card receipts in a locked safe are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Upon request, Foodlink will make available to you any specific information that we may have about you.

In order to ensure compliance, a Foodlink has appointed Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you wish to know what information we currently have about you, please send a written request to:

Foodlink Waterloo Region

P.O. Box 601,

7 Albert Street,

St. Jacobs Ontario

N0B 2N0

info@foodlink.ca

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated.

FILING A COMPLAINT
If you are dissatisfied with Foodlink‘s privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer at www.privcom.gc.ca. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Foodlink may periodically review all of its policies and procedures. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.